Go Think Initiative
Exploring the Face and Impact of The Future of Media

Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach

Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach

The Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach is an official affiliate club of the European Forum Alpbach (EFA).


CZ SK logo.png

The European Forum Alpbach is an interdisciplinary platform for science, politics, business and culture. Established in 1945, the annual European Forum Alpbach and events throughout the year address the relevant socio-political questions of our time.

EFA connects international decision-makers from all sectors of society with an interested audience and committed young people. The goal is to create a dialogue across the generational, ideological and other lines that divide us.

The EFA Club was founded by former scholarship holders and current EFA Czech and Slovak ambassadors. Our mission is to acquire sponsors to support scholarships for Czech and Slovak university students to attend the entire Forum in the August weeks each year.

Applications Open NOW!

Applications open between February 18 and March 29, 2019 (11:59 noon CET)

EFA19.jpg

Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach

European Forum Alpbach

European Forum Alpbach 2019: Liberty and Security

14 - 30 August, 2019


Scholarships to attend EFA 2019

Each year, EFA invites around 700 students to attend the Forum for the entire two weeks, including the seminar week, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY, POLITICAL, LEGAL, ECONOMIC & FINANCIAL MARKET SYMPOSIUMS which span from the 14th to 30th of August, 2019.

Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach with the generous support of Karel Schwarzenberg will provide a full scholarship to one outstanding Czech or Slovak student to attend the European Forum Alpbach 2019 this summer.

DEADLINE

March 29, 2019 (11:59 noon CET)


POL Opening, Ban Ki-moon, Credit: Bogdan Baraghin, from https://www.alpbach.org/en/media/pictures/

POL Opening, Ban Ki-moon, Credit: Bogdan Baraghin, from https://www.alpbach.org/en/media/pictures/

Selection Criteria, Selection Committee and Sponsorship Packages Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach 

Selection Criteria:

  • Academic merit

  • Work experience

  • Extra-curricular activities

  • Overall quality of the motivational statement

  • Commitment of the potential scholarship holder to contributing towards improving their society

  • Clear commitment to European values

Selection Committee:

  • Kateřina Šrámková, Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach President (Czech)

  • Zuzana Nováková,  Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach Vice President (Slovak)

  • Odessa Primus, Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach Board Member


Part of the wonder of being at EFA are the incredible hikes which start minutes from the congress centre. Many other activities are offered around the Forums main Symposiums and programme, such as an art exhibition, theatre and live music.

Part of the wonder of being at EFA are the incredible hikes which start minutes from the congress centre. Many other activities are offered around the Forums main Symposiums and programme, such as an art exhibition, theatre and live music.

EFA Cz & Sk Club Alpbach arranges a fireside talk with Karel Schwarzenberg, Czech politician, former leader of the TOP 09 party and its candidate for President of the Czech Republic in the 2013 election. Currently, he serves as a Member of the Chamber of Deputies.

EFA Cz & Sk Club Alpbach arranges a fireside talk with Karel Schwarzenberg, Czech politician, former leader of the TOP 09 party and its candidate for President of the Czech Republic in the 2013 election. Currently, he serves as a Member of the Chamber of Deputies.


EFA Credit- Andrei Pungovschi.jpg

Support young talents!

Become a partner of the Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach

One full scholarship from August 14-30 covers:

Participation Fee European Forum Alpbach (co-financed)*  700,00
Accommodation incl. breakfast**                                          510,00
Pocket money (daily allowances)**                                       290,00

Sponsor package                                    EUR 1.500,00

*) The European Forum Alpbach supports each scholarship with 50% of the participation fee of EUR 1.400,-.
**) The funding for accommodation incl. breakfast is based on EUR 30,- per day and for pocket money on EUR 17,- per day for 17 days.

If you are interested in supporting students or young professionals from specific disciplines or regions, you may allocate a scholarship according to certain criteria (Czech or Slovak, a student of medicine or political science. In Alpbach, we can also arrange a personal meeting with the scholarship holders whose participation has been made possible as a result of your generous support.

If you wish to make a general donation, please find our bank coordinates below. You can also contact: cz.skclubalpbach@gmail.com. Many thanks in advance for your support.

EFA Franz Fischler.jpg

Account owner: Go Think Initiative, z. s.

Address: Konopistska 965/11, Praha 100 00

Raiffeisen Bank

Karlovo nám. 2097/10, 120 00 Nové Město

Domestic Czech payments

96 96 96 96 02/5500

For international payments:

IBAN: CZ 1355 0000 0000 9696 9696 02

BIC: RZBCCZPP


EFA programme 2019

SEMINAR WEEK. 14.-21.08.2019

TYR – TYROL DAYS. 17.-18.08.2019

MED – HEALTH SYMPOSIUM 8.-20.08.2019

MEET – ARTISTS IN DISCOURSE. 21.08.2019

TEC – TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM. 22.-24.08.2019

POL – POLITICAL SYMPOSIUM. 24.-27.08.2019

LAW – LEGAL SYMPOSIUM. 25.-27.08.2019

ECN – ECONOMIC SYMPOSIUM. 27.-29.08.2019

FIN – FINANCIAL MARKET SYMPOSIUM. 29.-30.08.2019

The scholarship application platform will open mid-February 2019

Alpbach Scholarship Programme – become part of Europe’s “Festival of Ideas”!

Every year, 700 students from about 90 nationalities participate as scholarship holders in the European Forum Alpbach. Join smart minds from around the world in a charming Alpine village, immersing yourself in an environment bursting with novel ideas, new ways of thinking and opportunities for making great contacts.

With the Alpbach scholarship programme, young people under 30 can attend this leading interdisciplinary conference and a variety of academic seminars. A basic scholarship covers the participation fee to all events at the European Forum Alpbach. Additional subsidies are available for accommodation and daily allowances.

Czech & Slovak Club Alpbach will choose one outstanding young individual under 30 from the Czech Republic and Slovakia to attend this year.


Want to sponsor a scholarship for a young outstanding individual under 30 from the Czech Republic or Slovakia?

Have a question about the Club, EFA or the application process?

Name *
Name